Saturday, August 22, 2015

Diana (Rare Appearance Dania)

God damn it's been muggy out here.  It means I definitely haven't been taking any new pictures.  I've got a few left in my backlog, but I gotta get shooting.  It just needs to stop being so hot so the girls won't melt when I take them outside.

Outfit:
Jacket - Liv?
Shirt/Dress - Kolkmann Kreations
Leggings - Future Bound Luchia
Earrings, Belt - Fashion Royalty
Purse - Fame By Frame Imogen






Tuesday, August 18, 2015

Lenore (Without You Erin)

She finally arrived!  And with the shitty Canadian dollar, I totally had to pay a bunch more in customs than I was expecting.  Yay!  But she's really pretty, so I guess it's all fine in the end.  More yay!






Saturday, August 15, 2015

Gretel (Trend Spotted Tulabelle)

Here's the other doll that came in my 'Christmas' parcel.  I named her Gretel because her hairstyle is similar to the Gretel doll that was in the Nu.Fantasy line.  Her hair is so nice and bouncy when it pops out of the hairnet.  I can't wait for the Tulabelle line to finally be revealed this year.






Friday, August 14, 2015

Phoebe (Rapture)

Here's a doll that I've wanted for a while.  I wanted her when I was collecting Jem, and I still wanted her when I wasn't collecting Jem.  Her face sculpt is just so gorgeous.  She's actually a very early Christmas present.  You think I'd actually be able to wait until Christmas for a doll if it was already in my house?  I think not.






Monday, August 10, 2015

Claudia (Aristocratic Agnes)

I haven't updated in a few days because I actually ran out of backlog photos.  That's the first time that's happened in almost a year.  So I guess I gotta get to work redressing and photography.

I've also been doing a lot of reading this week.  I used to read between 40 and 50 books a year, and then depression stole that away from me, but I'm trying to get it back.

Outfit:
Dress - Barbie Basic
Tights - The Daughter Who Sews
Choker - Spring Song Poppy Parker
Jewelry - Fashion Royalty






Thursday, August 6, 2015

Imogen (Mission Control Imogen)

I'm very impatiently waiting for a couple of new dolls (early Christmas present since they were on sale), but I can never forget about the dolls that I already have.

Outfit:
Sweater - RFB Designs By Peggy
Dress - Barbie Basics
Necklace, Bangle - Main Event Adele
Earrings, Ring - Fame By Frame Imogen
Purse - Skin Is In Kyori
Beaded Bracelet - unknown






Sunday, August 2, 2015

Nina (Body Double Veronique)

I haven't really felt like posting over the last few days.  One of my cats died, and as I was helping hold her down at the vet for tests, she was scared because she couldn't breathe, and started biting me on the joint of my left middle finger, so I had to spend a couple of days waiting around at the hospital to get it checked out.  I'll miss her every day.

But, life does go on, and I still have other cats that need my love.  I also have dolls that I love, like Nina.  I'm still surprised by how much I love her, considering that Vero 1.0 isn't one of my fave sculpts.

Outfit:
Dress - MiniBarbie
Cardigan - Barbie Best Models Milan
Necklace - Barbara Millicent Roberts
Belt - Fashion Royalty
Earrings - Fashionably Suited Poppy Parker Fashion Teen